Ingredients

Raw Ingredients - V=Vegan, O=Organic

ALMOND OIL, SWEET - V 

Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups. 

ALOE VERA BUTTER - VO 

Our Aloe Vera Butter is certified organic and vegan. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It's known to be excellent for dry skin and can be used for calming irritated skin. 

ALOE VERA GEL - V (O) 

Aloe vera gel (sometimes organic) is a natural humectant and moisturizer, bringing hydration to formulations. It helps to soften skin naturally. 

APRICOT KERNAL OIL - V

Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health, it can help make the skin feel softer and smoother.

ARGAN OIL - VO

Argan oil, with it high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E, the benefits of argan oil naturally help revitalize skin, increasing moisture. It’s a powerful UV-protector and free-radical neutralizer.

ARROWROOT POWDER- V

Arrowroot powder is a thickening agent to help create creamy, thick products. It creates a soft and silky feel in cosmetic additions, as well as helping to absorb moisture.

CASTOR OIL - V 

Castor oil, from the castor plant, is used especially in soaps for luxury bubbles. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin, softens, and hydrates it. Castor oil is vegan. 

CLAY - V & VO

We use a variety of natural clays in our formulations to create exfoliation and help purify the skin. Read more about a variety of clays on our blogs posts: Blog 1, Blog 2. 

COCOA BUTTER - VO

Cocoa butter is highly protective and acts as a water repellent. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin. It has a chocolate-like smell, which creates a beautiful natural essence. It is especially known for its excellent properties for moisturizing dry skin.

COCONUT OIL - V 

Our refined coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. Coconut oil is especially great to create a thick, bubbly lather in soaps and smooth, solid texture for skin.

CORN OIL - V 

Yellow corn is a rich source of beta-carotene which forms vitamin A that is vital for the maintenance of a healthy skin. Vitamin C and lycopene are potential antioxidants that prevent the UV generated free radicals from damaging the skin and increase the production of collagen that assists in the maintenance of smooth skin.

CORNSTARCH - V

Cornstarch, derived from the endosperm of corn kernels, is a natural thickener and binding agent in bath products. 

DEAD SEA SALT - V

Our Dead Sea Salt is 100% pure, harvested from the Southern Dead Sea in Israel where the mineral content is the highest.  Salt from the Dead Sea is known to contain mineral contents such as magnesium, potassium, calcium, and sodium, making it ideal for use in our scrubs. 

EPSOM SALT - V

Epsom Salt, when used in water, breaks down into magnesium and sulfate. The theory is that when you soak in an Epsom salt bath, these get into your body through your skin. 

GRAPESEED OIL - V

Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorles, it contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful when used around the eyes and neck. 

HEMP OIL - V

Hemp seed oil is a natural moisturizer and can help to make your skin feel smooth and soft while acting as a barrier and preventing moisture loss. 

JOJOBA OIL - V 

Jojoba oil may be one of nature's greatest gifts to skin. Non-comedogenic with a light, silky texture, jojoba oil is perfect for delicate skin around the eyes and face. Jojoba oil is a unique oil known for its long chain monosaturated wax esters, making it ideal for cosmetic wear. 

LEUCIDAL LIQUID COMPLETE - V 

Leucidal Liquid Complete is a natural preservative utilizing the forces of fermentation to create antimicrobial and antibacterial properties while providing moisturizing benefits. Read more on our blog

MANGO BUTTER - V

Mango Butter is expeller-pressed from the kernels of the mango fruit. Mango is rich in unsaponifiables, making it highly emollient, while its especially high content of oleic and stearic acids make it an excellent humectant (moisture sealing property). 

OLIVE OIL - V 

Olive oil is rich in nutrients and skin-nourishing fatty acids. It can be used as a moisturizer and we include it in most of our products because of how nutritive it is. Naturally, olive oil is said to be packed with anti-aging antioxidants and hydrating squalene, making it superb for hair, skin, and nails.

OPTIPHEN - V

A paraben and formaldehyde free preservative, Optiphen is used in concentrated (water-free) formulas to prevent the growth of mold, bacteria, and fungus in our scrubs. Read more on our blog post on preservatives.

PALM OIL  

We use palm oil in some of our soaps to create hardness in the soap bar. The palm oil we source is sustainable from South America, where humanitarian and fair-workers practices are being enforced. We will have an option for a Palm-Free soap, as many of our customers consider palm oil not to be vegan, and we are working to reformulate our other products to be created without palm oil. 

POTASSIUM BITARTRATE - V

Also known as Cream of Tartar, potassium bitartrate is naturally derived from the wine-making industry. Potassium bitartrate is formed in the barrels as wine is fermenting. It is used as a hardening agent in our bath fizzies.

PROBIOTICS - V

Using natural bacteria found in plants, the probiotics used in our formulations help to balance out the bacteria which causes odor under our arms. They create a bacteriostatic action against E. Coli and S. Typhi and are inhibitory against S. Aureus and C. Albicans.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL - V

Rosehip Seed Oil contains unique liposoluble carotenoids, flavonoids and other liposoluble antioxidants beneficial for skin. Rosehip seed oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, and is a dry, quick-absorbing oil.

ROSE WATER DISTILLATE - V

Rose water distillate is a diluted version of rose essential oil. Said to be purifying for the skin, and known for its intoxicating aroma, rose water is a beautiful addition in formulations.

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL - V

Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. It is wonderfully moisturizing.

SHEA BUTTER - V & VO 

Shea butter is wonderful as skin nourishment and as a moisturizer. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes it a highly effective emollient.  

SODIUM BICARBONATE - V

Also known as baking soda, sodium bicarbonate is used to create softness in water. Used in our bath fizzies, the combination of sodium bicarbonate and citric acid create carbon dioxide, which creates the ultimate fizzing action.

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE - V

Commonly referred to as SLSA, this product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocert's natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin. It's used in bath fizzies to create long-lasting bubbles.

SOYBEAN OIL - V & VO 

The soybean oil we use is in our bath and body products is USDA organic and vegan. The known strong anti-oxidant properties of soy oil are great for improving skin health. These said antioxidant properties help to protect skin cells from free radical damage and keep the skin healthy and young.

SOY WAX - V  

The soy wax we use in our candles is sourced from 100% American farmlands, supporting American farmers and fair wages. Our soy wax is vegan, Kosher, and considered GRAS under the FDA. 

SUGAR - VO  

We use organic and fair-trade sugar which is a non-GMO resource as part of our sugar formula for scrubs. Fair Trade Organic Sugar is also vegan and does not use Bone Char or any other raw materials containing animal products during the processing.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL - V

Sunflower seed oil is rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize and condition the skin. It is said to be good for mature, sensitive and dry, distressed skin. Leaves a second "skin" feeling when dry.

VITAMIN E OIL - V

Vitamin E oil is derived from the alpha Tocopherol of plants. It is said to be a skin protector against free radicals and environmental damage.

WITCH HAZEL WITH BENZOIC ACID - V

Witch Hazel is made from the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel plant. Witch hazel contains chemicals called tannins. When applied directly to the skin, witch hazel might help reduce swelling, help repair broken skin, and fight bacteria. Benzoic acid, derived from a variety of plants, including apricots, cranberries, mushrooms, and jasmine. The most common modern use of benzoic acid in personal care products is as a preservative. It is stated that the anti-fungal nature of the ingredient helps prevent mold from growing within the packaging of products. It is also generally regarded as a mild antibacterial, which means it protects products from bacteria as well

ZINC OXIDE - V

Zinc oxide reacts with natural fatty acids to found in sweat to turn it into zinc salt, which inhibits the unpleasant odor found in our underarms. It is naturally antibacterial, so it partially inhibits bacterial growth.

FRAGRANCE

We use either essential oils or phthalate-free skin-safe fragrance oils to fragrance our products. Please read the ingredient list for each of our bath and body products which will specifically state whether an essential oil or fragrance oil was used.  

DISCLAIMERS

Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.